PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

“Fanjewellery” pays special attention to security and respects the privacy and confidentiality of your personal data. For this reason, we invest time and resources to protect your privacy. In this effort we are in an ongoing process of information and education, in order to fully comply with the applicable national, European and international legal framework and in particular with the General Regulation of Personal Data Protection 679/2016 of the European Union.

 

PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

We want to inform you about the way our customers’ personal data is collected, stored, used and transmitted, the security measures we take to protect your personal data, the reasons and the time they are stored, but also about the type of personal data collected. It concerns any operation or series of transactions carried out with or without the use of automated means, in personal data or in personal data sets, such as the collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, search for information, use, disclosure, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

This Policy is updated from time to time and may be amended at any time deemed necessary, without prior notice, always within the applicable legal framework and in accordance with any changes to current privacy legislation. We therefore recommend that you check this Policy at regular intervals to be informed of any changes that have been made.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information that concerns a specific natural person or a person whose identity can be verified (eg name, identity number, address, etc.). Data related to health (physical or mental condition, receiving medical services, etc.) are included in the general term personal data but are a special category of data. Fanjewellery will not process your personal data without your consent. However, fanjewellery reserves the right, in exceptional cases, to process your personal information to the extent permitted or required by law, and / or by court decisions or prosecutorial orders / orders.

How is personal data collected?

Your personal data is collected in the following ways:

you provide them to us when fanjewellery provides services to you, when you contact us for services or when you apply for services, when you apply for a job at fanjewellery, when you fill out online forms or send an e-mail in order to find out or use the fanjewellery services through the websites in the fanjewellery domain name.
automatically through the browser or the mobile device you use to access our websites.
provided by a third party partner after you have given your consent.
When you sign up for a service provided by the fanjewellery-managed websites, you will need to fill in some fields as well as choose a username and password. In cases where your consent is required for the collection of your personal data, such as for the receipt of a newsletter (“newsletter”) on a regular basis, this is explicitly requested by you and you have the right to withdraw it at any time.

What kind of personal data is collected?

In summary, personal data collected and further processed include:

your name, address and general contact details (including email address and telephone number),
information you give us about our payment, such as bank card information
In addition to the above data you provide to us, technical information that constitutes personal data may be collected, such as the Internet Protocol address of your device [e.g. computer, laptop, tablet, smartphone]. This technical information is used for the smooth operation and performance of websites and online services, and is not stored permanently in our infrastructure.

What are the principles governing the processing of personal data by fanjewellery?

Fanjewellery processes your personal data in a lawful and lawful manner for clearly defined purposes. Your personal data processed by fanjewellery is limited to what is absolutely necessary to achieve these purposes, is accurate and up-to-date, is kept for a period determined by the purposes of the processing, is protected by adequate security measures and is not transmitted to countries that do not provide a satisfactory level of protection.

Who collects personal data and for what purpose? Are they transmitted to third parties?

The personal data is collected and processed by the authorized per-service employees of fanjewellery, for the sole purpose of providing the respective service. They shall be communicated only to authorized third parties who are committed to maintaining confidentiality when they are required to have access to the services in question.

Upon your order, your personal data may be transferred to third parties / fanjewellery companies with which you have contracted.

Fanjewellery undertakes not to trade your personal data by making it available for sale / rent by giving / transferring / disclosing or disclosing it to third parties or otherwise using it for other purposes that may endanger privacy, rights or your freedoms, unless required by law, court decision / order, administrative act or if it is a contractual obligation necessary for the proper operation of the fanjewellery Website and the performance of its functions.

The personal data may be transferred to partners, or third parties, complying with the terms of this Policy and committed to maintaining confidentiality, who act on our behalf for further processing in order to provide services, evaluate and improve the functionality of the website. , for marketing, data management and technical support purposes, only after the user has been informed in advance and their consent has been obtained. These third parties have contractually agreed to us that they will use the personal data only for the above reasons, and will not transmit personal information to third parties, as well as will not disclose it to third parties unless required by law.

How long has my personal data been kept?

Your personal data is kept for as long as required by the nature of the service provided by the fanjewellery that you have chosen yourself and in addition, for as long as the relevant legislation stipulates.

What are my rights? What can I do if I have an issue with the processing of my personal data?

You have the right at any time to ask us what is your personal data that we process, for what purposes we do it, if we give it to third parties and to whom, as well as other relevant information. You also have the right to receive a free copy of your personal data upon your request. Other rights you have under the relevant privacy laws include the right to request updates and / or corrections to your data, to stop and / or restrict their processing and deletion from fanjewellery systems, unless there is another legal obligation to maintain them. You also reserve the right to portability and / or objection to the processing of your personal data.

In particular, regarding the newsletter service (“newsletter”), there is the possibility of unsubscribing (“unsubscribe”) following the instructions included in each newsletter (“newsletter”), in order to stop the processing of personal data related to this service.

You can exercise all of your above rights by submitting a written request to info@fanjewellery.com

In any case, you have the right to apply to the competent Authority for the Protection of Personal Data (APDPH, www.dpa.gr) and / or to file a lawsuit. Each request submitted must be accompanied by the appropriate identification evidence and provide the required information (eg data that needs correction), as described in the terms of use of each service. Fanjewellery may request the provision of additional information necessary to verify your identity.

Fanjewellery makes every effort to ensure that your requests are answered without delay and in any case within one month of receipt. This deadline may be extended by another two (2) months, if required, taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of requests. You will be informed about this extension as well as the reasons for the delay within one month of receiving the request from fanjewellery. If you make the request electronically, the answer will be provided to you, if possible, electronically, unless you request something different (eg a written letter).

In any case, you can contact the Group Data Protection Officer, the Personal Data Protection Authority (APDP) and / or file a lawsuit, if you believe that your above rights have been violated.

 

Is my data secure?

Fanjewellery considers the privacy of the persons whose personal data is processed, whether of its customers, employees or third parties, to be extremely important and makes every effort to protect them, both in terms of the confidentiality / confidentiality of information and their integrity (not to be altered, not to be accidentally damaged, etc.).

Fanjewellery takes all appropriate organizational and technical measures designed to protect information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, distortion or destruction and to ensure the lawful and lawful collection and processing of personal data as well as their safe observance in accordance with the relevant provisions of both Greek and EU and international law regarding the protection of the individual from the processing of personal data, as well as the decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority, safeguarding the confidentiality and confidentiality of any information comes to her knowledge. In particular, this Policy takes full account of the provisions and articles of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of data (“General Data Protection”). Regulation ”-“ GDPR ”) and is constantly making every effort to comply with it.

Access to the contact information of the visitors / users of the fanjewellery Website is limited to the authorized persons who are committed to maintaining confidentiality (employees, service providers) and it is considered reasonable that they need to know this information to provide products or services to its visitors / users Website or to perform their job.